Jump to Navigation

Dreher Tomkies LLP
Attorneys at Law
2750 Huntington Center
41 South High Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215
Telephone (614) 628-8000
Fax (614) 628-1600



Law Digests Online!
Home
Firm Overview
Practice Areas
Attorney Profiles
Alerts
Multistate Digests
Articles
Representative Clients
Resource Links
Firm Brochure
Contact Us
Save to My Favorites
Print this page
Alerts Contextual Image

BOARD ISSUES FINAL RULES TO IMPLEMENT CARD ACT RESTRICTIONS ON GIFT CARDS

Yesterday, the Federal Reserve Board (Board) published final rules amending Regulation E to implement Title IV of the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 (CARD Act) regarding fees and expiration dates on gift cards.

Fee Restrictions

The final rules prohibit dormancy, inactivity and service fees on gift cards unless (i) the consumer has not used the card for at least one year, (ii) no more than one such fee is charged per month and (iii) the consumer is given clear and conspicuous disclosures of the fees. Fees subject to the restrictions include monthly maintenance or service fees, balance inquiry fees and transaction-based fees (e.g., reload fees, ATM fees and point-of-sale fees).

The final rules also prohibit fees for replacing an expired card or refunding the remaining balance if the underlying funds remain valid.

Expiration Date Restrictions

The final rule prohibits the sale or issuance of a gift card that has an expiration date of less than five years after the date (i) a card is issued or (ii) funds are last loaded. The expiration date restrictions apply to a consumer’s funds, and not to the card itself.

Covered Gift Cards

The rules generally cover (i) gift certificates, (ii) store gift cards, which can be used to buy goods or services at a single merchant or affiliated group of merchants, and (iii) general-use prepaid cards, which are redeemable at merchants that accept network-branded cards. The rules do not cover reloadable prepaid cards that are not marketed or labeled as gift cards or gift certificates and prepaid cards issued as part of a loyalty, award or promotional program.

Effective Date

The rules apply to gift cards sold on or after August 22, 2010. Contact us for more information.

  • Judy Scheiderer